June 7, 2024 – Will the rule of law survive?
[…] There was no “scheme” to substitute “fake electors” for actual electors. Let’s look at what went down in Arizona. 

First off, there were election challenges in court and serious assessment of election illegality by the legislature pending at the time the state was required to name their electors. Because of this, the challengers were required to follow existing Arizona law governing contested elections that permit a challenger to establish “contingent electors” who would become electors only if the pending election challenges were successful.

Per Arizona law (A.R.S. 16-676(C)): The Arizona election was still “contingent” as long as an election challenge was pending, because if the election challenge had resulted in a ruling in favor of Trump, “the certificate of election of the person whose office is contested is of no further legal force or effect.”

So, what happened in Arizona was not some illegal conspiracy to steal the 2020 election in that state.